Tickets

Mifc 20175th edition of the
International Classic Film Market

ANNIVERSARY EDITION!


The detailed program

 


Tuesday 17

10:30am - 12pm → Practical roundtable
Search for monitoring exploitation of classical films: obligations, limits, consequences and prospects.
In collaboration with the SACD
Legal and catalog panelists to come
Moderator: Anthony Bobeau
Simultaneous translation English / French

10am - 12pm → Program of Heritage Video Publishers’ Premium Demonstrations NEW
Classic Video editors: News and video line-ups
15min video presentations for DVD, Blu-ray and VOD publishers.

2:30pm - 4pm → Keynote of the Great witness NEW
The Heritage Film Market by Jérôme Soulet (Gaumont)
Simultaneous translation English / French

4:30pm - 6pm → Q&A session NEW
DVD / Blu-ray editions and heritage books: from the raw object to collector objects
Moderator : Jérôme Soulet
• Alternative distribution: the successful bet of independent publishers.
Speakers: Stéphane André (ESC), Nils Bouaziz (Potemkin), Stéphane Bouyer (Le Chat qui Fume)
• Collector editions, DVD/BR supplements and cinema books: market research and perspectives.
Speakers already confirmed: Benjamin Gaessler (Wild Side), Jérôme Wybon (L'Atelier d'images)...
• Video-clubs, The Endless Story.
Speaker: Manuel Chiche (La Rabbia, The Jokers)
Simultaneous translation English / French




Wednesday 18

10am - 12pm → Q&A session
Spotlight on classic animated films
in partnership with the Festival et Marché international du film d’animation d’Annecy
Conservation, Restoration, Broadcasting: specificities, challenges, players of heritage animation films.
Speakers already confirmed: Jean-Baptiste Garnero (Archives françaises du film), Frédéric
Monnereau (Disney), Jean-Paul Commin...
Moderator: Nicolas Thys
Simultaneous translation English / French

2pm - 4pm → European panorama NEW
Greece, Hungary and the Baltic countries in the spotlight
Speakers already confirmed: Lucia Recalde (European Program MEDIA), Konstantinos Aivaliotis (Greek Film Center), Laetitia Kulyk (French Institute of Greece), Gyorgy Raduly (Hungarian National Film Archive), Simon Shandor (Clavis Films), Dita Rietuma (National Film Center,
Latvia)...
Moderator: Anthony Bobeau
Simultaneous translation English / French

1:45pm - 7:30pm  Special Screenings NEW
in collaboration with Afcae/Adrc
A program of heritage films in the presence of distributors.

4:30pm - 6pm → Q&A session
VOD/SVOD Platforms and Catalogue Managers: True/Fake friends? And what part for aggregators ?
Platforms already confirmed: Mubi, UniversCiné, Le Cinéma Club, LaCinetek...
Simultaneous translation English / French




Thursday 19

9:30am - 11am →  Practical roundtable
Programming and animating heritage cinema in arthouse movie theaters
in collaboration with Afcae/Adrc
Discussion between distributors and exhibitors in order to present the distribution of the cinema of heritage in arthouse movie theaters: analysis and prospects.Speakers already confirmed: Vincent Paul-Boncour (Carlotta Films), Jean-Fabrice Janaudy (Les Acacias), Michel Ferry (programmer of Les Carmes in Orléans)...
Moderator: Anthony Bobeau

10am - 12pm → Q&A session
Around the documentary about cinema
Presentation of several projects completed or in course of completion around the documentary on cinema.
Speakers already confirmed: Jean Ollé-Laprune for CINEKINO, Pierre Mathéus for TËNK...
Moderator: Emmanuelle Spadacenta
Simultaneous translation English / French

2pm - 6pm → Program of Heritage Distributors’ Premium Demonstrations
Heritage distributors: News and video line-up in pictures
15min video presentations for distributors.

4pm - 5:30pm → Case study
Analysis of a restoration
Presentation of a restored film.
Simultaneous translation English / French




Friday 20

10am - 12pm → Laboratory Focus
Spotlight on recent laboratory restorations. 
Simultaneous translation English / French

3pm - 4:30pm → Technical round table
16mm and video restoration
in collaboration with Ficam
Archives, Differences in Media, Audiovisual Operations: videotape, videotaping, storage and operation.
Moderator: Anthony Bobeau
Simultaneous translation English / French

 

visuel-mifc-programme1

Jérôme SouLet,
key witness 2017

Director of the Video, Television and
New Media department at Gaumont

 

  He will deliver a keynote on the first day of the Market and speak in several roundtables to bring expertise, thoughts and solutions dealing with heritage cinema.

 
  Fleche Mifc2  
 

After studying political science and journalism Jérôme Soulet workeds a a journalist for ten years and then delved into the Internet beginning at Wanadoo (France Telecom) and in 2003 participated in the launch of the television associated with VOD at Orange.

After a "start-up"adventure to negotiate content, the desire to see more closely how works are created excited him. He has joined Gaumont, the oldest film production companies, to support its digital deployment for the benefit of all the works of its great catalogue. It has also been an opportunity to look at its conservation and its valorisation.

 

 

 

visuel-mifc-programme2

 

 

 


QUESTION6mfc
coNtact us:



General Coordination: 
Juliette Rajon (jrajon@festival-lumiere.org - +33 4 78 78 54 75) 

Programming Coordination:
 
Gérald Duchaussoy (gduchaussoy@festival-lumiere.org - + 33 6 13 50 68 26) 
Anaïs Desrieux (adesrieux@festival-lumiere.org - + 33 4 78 78 18 76 ) 

Accreditations and Commercial offers:

Cécile Dumas (cdumas@festival-lumiere.org - +33 6 47 80 61 82) 

Assistant:
 
Clémentine Bouché-Bulle (mifc@festival-lumiere.org - +33 4 78 78 54 70)
 

 

 

 The International Classic Film Market e is supported by ::

    cnc           Grand Lyon Metropole    La Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes




Ce site nécessite l'utilisation d'un navigateur internet plus récent. Merci de mettre à jour votre navigateur Internet Explorer vers une version plus récente ou de télécharger Mozilla Firefox. :
http://www.mozilla.org/fr/firefox